Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] This resulted in a total sentence that was more than twice as long as the defendant's base sentence.
To the Court of Appeals, the defendant argued, inter alia, the district court had no authority to impose consecutive jail sentences on her misdemeanor offenses. The Court of Appeals found the district court had authority to impose consecutive sentences under K.S.A. 21-4608(a) and K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 21-4720(b), the latter of which was recodified as K.S.A. 21-6819(b). Yet it also found "K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 21-4720(b), which provides that '[t]he sentencing judge shall otherwise have discretion to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences in multiple conviction cases,' applies only to felony sentences under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act (KSGA)." 277 Kan. at 197. Although the defendant did not challenge this finding on appeal, the Kansas Supreme Court noted this finding appeared to be correct. 277 Kan. at 197. It then approvingly analyzed the holding in