Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A person is guilty of a class C felony if, knowing of its character and content, that person knowingly possesses any motion picture, photograph, or other visual representation that includes sexual conduct by a minor.
(Emphasis added.) This statute plainly contemplates the identified prohibited materials must be "knowingly" possessed in order for there to be a criminal violation. Section 12.1-02-02(1)(b), N.D.C.C., defines "knowingly" for purposes of Title 12.1, and provides that "a person engages in conduct ... ‘[k]nowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he knows or has a firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial doubt, that he is doing so, whether or not it is his purpose to do so. " In the context of "knowing" possession under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-27.2-04.1, this definition may effectively create a strict liability offense.