Case Law State v. Diaz
[…] In..."
Document | Rhode Island Supreme Court – 2014
State v. Ferrer
"...to the prosecution, giving full credibility to its witnesses, and drawing all reasonable inferences consistent with guilt.” State v. Diaz, 46 A.3d 849, 860 (R.I.2012) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also State v. Whitaker, 79 A.3d 795, 809 (R.I.2013); State v. Pitts, 990 A.2d 185, 1..."
Document | Rhode Island Supreme Court – 2018
State v. Patino
"...have explained, "[m]urder is defined by § 11–23–1 as ‘[t]he unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.’ " State v. Diaz , 46 A.3d 849, 861 (R.I. 2012). Under § 11–23–1, "first-degree murder is ‘[e]very murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willfu..."
Document | Rhode Island Superior Court – 2023
State v. Cooper