Case Law State v. Dickey
[…] Dickey

State v. Dickey

Document Cited Authorities (13) Cited in (2) Related

Ernest G. Lannet, Chief Defender, Criminal Appellate Section, and Kristin A. Carveth, Deputy Public Defender, Office of Public Defense Services, filed the brief for appellant.

Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Christopher Page, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.

Before DeVore, Presiding Judge, and DeHoog, Judge, and Mooney, Judge.

DeHOOG, J.

A jury found defendant guilty of giving false information to a peace officer as defined by ORS 162.385(1)(a). That provision states, in relevant part:

"A person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer in connection with a citation * * * if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name, address, or date of birth to any peace officer when:
"(a) The peace officer is issuing or serving the person a citation under authority of * * * ORS chapter 153[.]"