Case Law State v. Dickey
[…] As a starting point for our analysis, we note that the state does not dispute that the phrase "under authority of * * * ORS chapter 153" establishes an element that it must make out as part of its case. Nor does the state dispute that, to satisfy that element, it must establish that someone had actual authority under chapter 153 to cite defendant for a violation. Finally, the state concedes that the only potential source of actual authority for the citation at issue in defendant's case is ORS 153.042(1), which provides, in relevant part:

"[A]n enforcement officer may issue a violation citation only if the conduct alleged to constitute a violation takes place in the presence of the enforcement officer and the enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the conduct constitutes a violation."

(Emphases added.)