Case Law State v. Digerolamo
[…] However, "[i]f a statute uses plain language and defines essential terms, the statute is unambiguous." State v. Gray, 151 Wn. App. 762, 768, 215 P.3d 961 (2009) (citation omitted). When a court determines a statute's meaning is plain on its face, it gives effect to the plain meaning. Slattum, 173 Wn. App. at 649.

Digerolamo asserts the term DNA testing should be interpreted broadly to include amylase testing. He contends this would meet the statutory goal of using technology to free innocent people. However, because the term DNA testing is unambiguous, this court declines to hold RCW 10.73.170 authorizes amylase testing.

RCW 10.73.170 is titled "DNA testing requests" and provides "[a] person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting DNA testing," but does not define DNA testing. RCW 1073.170(1). Because the statute does not define the term indispute, the court looks to dictionary definitions. Merriam-Webster's defines DNA test as a "test that examines DNA and that is used to identify someone or show that people are relatives."