Case Law State v. Digerolamo
[…] Riofta, 166 Wn.2d at 370 (citing State v. Hardesty, 129 Wn.2d 303, 317, 915 P.2d 1080 (1996)). "A trial court abuses its discretion when an order is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds." State v. Thompson, 173 Wn.2d 865, 870, 271 P.3d 204 (2012) (citing State v. Rafay, 167 Wn.2d 644, 655, 222 P.3d 86 (2009)). A trial court bases its decision on untenable grounds "if it rests on facts unsupported in the record or was reached by applying the wrong legal standard." Thompson, 173 Wn.2d at 870 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

B. Analysis

If a defendant meets RCW 10.73.170's procedural requirements, a trial court must grant the post-conviction DNA testing if he or she has also shown the "'likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.'" Riofta, 166 Wn.2d at 364 (citing RCW 10.73.170(3)).A court must "grant a motion for postconviction testing when exculpatory results would, in combination with the other evidence, raise a reasonable probability the petitioner was not the perpetrator."