Case Law State v. Dill
[…] Id. (internal citation omitted). Our summary of the relevant evidence is presented in accordance with these standards.

Under the circumstances at issue in this appeal, a person commits the offense of first-degree trafficking in violation of section 579.065[1] if that person:

knowingly distributes, delivers, manufactures, produces or attempts to distribute, deliver, manufacture or produce:
....
(8) More than thirty grams but less than ninety grams of any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any quantity of . . . methamphetamine[.]

Section 579.065.1(8). Section 562.012 provides, in pertinent part:

Guilt for an offense may be based upon an attempt to commit an offense if, with the purpose of committing the offense, a person performs any act which is a substantial step towards the commission of the offense. A "substantial step" is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's purpose to complete the commission of the offense.

Section 562.012.1.

A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when:

....