Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 9. This case turns on whether—given the allegations in the affidavit supporting the charge—there was probable cause to conclude that defendant committed aggravated sexual assault under 13 V.S.A. § 3253(a)(9). "The standard for a determination of probable cause is whether there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it." State v. Bresland, 2012 VT 75, ¶ 4, 192 Vt. 644, 57 A.3d 727 (mem.). Section 3253(a)(9) states that a person commits aggravated sexual assault if "the victim is subjected to repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the actor's common scheme and plan." The State contends there is probable cause to believe that defendant committed aggravated sexual assault because his sexual acts with the complainant were nonconsensual.