Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Conley , 374 N.C. 209, 215, 839 S.E.2d 805, 809 (2020) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d)(8) (2019).
Section 15A-544.5(d)(8) addresses grounds for sanctions, a procedure for seeking sanctions, permissible sanctions, and satisfaction of any judgment relating to sanctions. By the plain language of the statute, sanctions may only be allowed if a motion to set aside is not signed, or the required documentation was not attached at the time of filing the motion to set aside.
In addition, Section 15A-544.5(d)(8) specifically states that "If at the hearing the court determines that the motion to set aside was not signed or that the documentation required to be attached pursuant to subdivision (1) ..., the court may order monetary sanctions[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d)(8) (emphasis added). Further, the statute only permits sanctions to be imposed if the motion to set aside is denied. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d)(8) ().