Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Lemus , COA19-582, 2020 WL 1026548, at *4 (N.C. Ct. App. 2020) (unpublished). A trial court may only impose sanctions under Section 15A-544.5(d)(8) when the motion to set aside is denied, and by the plain language of this section, the trial court cannot order both that the forfeiture be set aside and that sanctions be imposed. Thus, the trial court abused its discretion when it granted the motion to set aside and imposed sanctions against Bail Agent.
Further, the Board failed to make a proper motion for sanctions. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d)(8), "[a] motion for sanctions and notice of the hearing thereof shall be served on the surety not later than 10 days before the time specified for the hearing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d)(8). There is nothing in the record that indicates that the Board filed or served Bail Agent with a motion for sanctions and not...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI