Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court held a hearing on the matter. The special prosecutor appeared, as well as counsel for each police officer and counsel for the Omaha World-Herald and KETV Channel 7 (the media). The court heard arguments, received evidence, took the matter under advisement, and issued a written order in which it maintained its previous ruling based upon its interpretation of the plain and ordinary meaning of § 29-1407.01(2)(b), which provides:
In the case of a grand jury impaneled pursuant to subsection (4) of section 29-1401, a transcript, including any exhibits of the grand jury proceedings, shall be prepared at court expense and shall be filed with the court where it shall be available for public review. Such transcript shall not include the names of grand jurors or their deliberations.
Based upon its understanding of the requirements of § 29-1407.01(2)(b), the court instructed the clerk to "upon a request, make a location available for the requesting individual to review said transcript and exhibits and complete said review within a reasonable time."