Case Law State v. Duong
[…] The latter option included a permanent record of his convictions.

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Duong's point of error as follows:

In essence, Duong contends that the Circuit Court abused its discretion when the court indicated that it was only willing to grant the motion to defer subject to a 90-day jail term.

As set forth in footnote 6 above, HRS § 853-1(b) specifically provides that a deferral "may be deferred upon any of the conditions specified by section 706-624." HRS § 706-624 (2014) includes, in pertinent parts:

§ 706-624 Conditions of probation[.]
....
(2) Discretionary conditions.