Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Proc.] § 8–301(e)(2), only when a petitioner fails to satisfy the pleading requirement. The pleading requirement mandates that the trial court determine whether the allegations could afford a petitioner relief, if those allegations would be proven at a hearing, assuming the facts in the light most favorable to the petitioner and accepting all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the petition. That is, when determining whether to dismiss a petition for writ of actual innocence without a hearing pursuant to [Crim. Proc.] § 8–301(e)(2), provided the petition comports with the procedural requirements under [Crim. Proc.] § 8–301(b), the trial court must consider whether the allegations, if proven, consist of newly discovered evidence that "could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4–331" and whether that evidence "created a substantial or significant...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.