Case Law State v. Ellis
[…] Private persons, known as relators, must file their petition under seal and serve a copy of it and additional information on the attorney general. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.102. The State then either elects to intervene in the case and take over the action or declines to do so. Id. §§ 36.102(c), .104; see also id. § 36.107 (addressing qui tam relator’s rights and State’s options when State proceeds with action). Although the percentage varies, a relator generally is entitled to a percentage "of the proceeds of the action," which "includes proceeds of a settlement of the action." Id. § 36.110. A payment to a person under this provision "shall be made from the proceeds of the action" and the person who receives a payment "is also entitled to receive from the defendant an amount for reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs." Id. § 36.110(c). The court deter mines the amount of expenses, fees, and costs to be awarded "only after the defendant has been found liable in the action or the claim is settled." Id.