Case Law State v. English
[…] ANALYSIS
A. Robbery

English and Quichocho argue that the to-convict instruction for robbery omitted the essential element that the victim must have an interest in the property taken and allowed the jury to convict on improper grounds. We agree.

"The essential elements of the crime are those that the prosecution must prove to sustain a conviction." State v. Richie, 191 Wn.App. 916, 921, 365 P.3d 770 (2015); State v. Peterson, 168 Wn.2d 763, 772, 230 P.3d 588 (2010). We first look to the statute to determine the essential elements. Richie, 191 Wn.App. at 921.

RCW 9A.56.190 defines robbery:

A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against
...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant