Case Law State v. Fabien
[…] In counts one, two, and three, the State charged appellee with the death of a viable fetus.

On February 9, 2021, appellee filed a motion to dismiss counts one, two, and three, arguing that CR § 2-103, which permits the prosecution for murder or manslaughter of a viable fetus, was not intended to apply to prosecutions for manslaughter or homicide by motor vehicle based on the death of a viable fetus. Specifically, appellee contended that under CR § 2-103, the State was required to prove that the defendant knew of the existence of the viable fetus. Appellee pointed to subsection (c)(3) of CR § 2-103, wherein it states that the accused must have "wantonly or recklessly disregarded the likelihood that the person's actions would cause the death of or serious physical injury to the viable fetus." Appellee concluded that, because appellee did not know that the passenger in the car that he hit was pregnant, counts one through three must be dismissed.