Case Law State v. Fell
[…] Viramontes, 204 Ariz. 360, 64 P.3d 188 (2003). We disagree.

¶ 10 We begin our analysis with the general principle that a criminal defendant must be punished with the penalty that existed at the time the offense was committed. A.R.S. § 1-246; see also O'Brien v. Escher, 204 Ariz. 459, 65 P.3d 107 (App.2003).1 To do otherwise would implicate the state and federal prohibitions against enacting ex post facto laws. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 1; Ariz. Const. art. II, § 25. When Sanders committed the murder in July 2000, A.R.S. § 13-1105(C) stated that "[f]irst degree murder is a class 1 felony and is punishable by death or life imprisonment as provided by section 13-703." 2000 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 50, § 2. At that time, § 13-703(A) provided that a person convicted of first-degree murder could be sentenced to death or natural life, or life with the possibility of parole. 1999 Ariz. Sess.