Case Law State v. Fisher
[…] He also claims that the conditions of supervision, which forbid him to be in taverns or liquor stores, to consume alcohol, or to have containers for alcohol in his residence, violate his constitutional due process rights in that they are vague, overbroad, and lack any connection to his offense.

¶ 8. We first turn to the conditions of supervision. The State contends, as a threshold issue, that we need not reach the merits regarding the conditions of supervision because Fisher prematurely brought his motion to modify those conditions. In support, the State cites WIS. STAT. § 302.113(7m)(e)1., which reads in pertinent part, "An inmate may not petition the court to modify the conditions of extended supervision earlier than one year before the date of the inmate's scheduled date of release to extended supervision ...." As additional support, it relies upon WIS. STAT. § 809.30(1)(c), which expressly defines "postconviction relief" to exclude appeals, motions, or petitions pursuant to § 302.113(7m).