Case Law State v. Forrett
[…] Forrett argued that this penalty structure is unconstitutional because it threatens to criminally punish people who exercise their Fourth Amendment right to refuse a warrantless blood draw. The circuit court denied Forrett's post-conviction motion, reasoning that the OWI-penalty statutes do not "punish him for directly exercising some constitutional right[;] rather, [the 1996 revocation] simply ... affects the penalty structure relative to his conduct."

¶4 The court of appeals reversed on the grounds that counting prior revocations as "offenses" under Wis. Stat. §§ 343.307(1)(f) and 343.305(10) "impermissibly ... penalizes a defendant's Fourth Amendment right to be free from an unreasonable warrantless search." State v.