Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Matlock , 233 Kan. 1, 5-6, 660 P.2d 945 (1983).
Here, the State charged Franklin with involuntary manslaughter, which is defined as "the killing of a human being committed ... [r]ecklessly." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5405(a)(1). "A reckless killing is one done under circumstances showing a realization of the imminence of danger and a conscious disregard of that danger." State v. McCullough , 293 Kan. 970, 977, 270 P.3d 1142 (2012). The district court instructed the jury it had to find the following facts beyond a reasonable doubt in order to convict Franklin of involuntary manslaughter:
Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(j), "A person acts ‘recklessly’ or is ‘reckless,’ when such person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation."
When viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence shows:
Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, sufficient evidence supports Franklin's conviction for involuntary manslaughter under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5405(a)(1).