Case Law State v. Frinell
[…] Roberts , 231 Or. App. 263, 270, 219 P.3d 41 (2009), rev. den. , 347 Or. 608, 226 P.3d 43 (2010) (describing genesis of ORS 136.765 ). An "enhancement fact" is "a fact that is constitutionally required to be found by a jury in order to increase the sentence that may be imposed upon conviction of a crime." ORS 136.760(2). "[T]he undisputed purpose of ORS 136.760 to 136.792 is to safeguard a defendant's Sixth Amendment right to jury trial on sentence enhancement facts." State v. Hylton , 230 Or. App. 525, 530, 216 P.3d 899, rev. den. , 347 Or. 349, 222 P.3d 30 (2009).

As to notice, ORS 136.765 provides:

"In order to rely on an enhancement fact to increase the sentence that may be imposed in a criminal proceeding, the state shall notify the defendant of its intention to rely on the enhancement fact by:
"(1) Pleading the enhancement fact in the accusatory instrument; or