Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The State claims, as a threshold matter, that Frydenlund waived his right to appeal by failing to object to the verdict form at trial.
¶12 This Court "may review the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the judgment." Section 46-20-104(2), MCA. "Failure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in 46-20-701(2), MCA." Section 46-20-104(2), MCA.
[3] ¶13 The State...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.