Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] If they get to not guilty, then they can go on to [ ] the [ ] lesser included. … [A]s the instruction says, if you are unable to, after reasonable effort, to reach a verdict on the greater offense. The verdict form doesn’t contemplate that . . . which is why I’m saying can we fix that last paragraph … to comport with both the statute and the verdict form …. Well, actually I’m inclined not to do that and just let the verdict form speak for itself because I don’t want to confuse the jury.
¶6 Defense counsel responded that § 46-16-607(3), MCA, further states, "Upon request of the defendant at the settling of instructions, the court shall instruct the jury that it may consider the lesser included offense if it is unable after reasonable effort to reach a verdict on the greater offense." Frydenlund’s counsel thus agreed to amend the verdict form.