Case Law State v. Fudge
[…] Davidson, 369 Or. 480, 485, 507 P.3d 246 (2022) (Davidson II) (citing State v. Leathers, 271 Or. 236, 240, 531 P.2d 901 (1975)). When a court imposes a sentence that does not conform to the governing statute, it " ‘infringes upon the power of the legislature to determine the manner of punishment.’ " Id. (quoting State v. Speedis, 350 Or. 424, 431, 256 P.3d 1061 (2011)).

The Oregon felony sentencing guidelines "apply to felony offenses, and they determine the sentence for any offense not otherwise provided for by a statute that calls for a longer sentence." Id at 486, 507 P.3d 246 (citing ORS 137.669 (providing that the guidelines "shall control the sentence for all crimes committed after" their effective date), ORS 137.637 ("When a determinate sentence of imprisonment is required or authorized by statute, the sentence imposed shall be the 152determinate sentence or the sentence as provided by the [felony sentencing guidelines], whichever is longer."), and OAR 213-009-0001(1) ("If a mandatory prison sentence is required or authorized by statute, the sentence imposed shall be that determinate sentence or the sentence under these rules[,] whichever is longer.")).