Case Law State v. Fudge
[…] The guidelines authorize a range of 58-60 months in prison on Count 1, given that the parties agree that defendant has no criminal history. See OAR 213-017-0002(9), (12)(c) (placing sodomy of a victim under 12 years old in crime seriousness category 10); OAR 213-004-0007 (placing offenders with no relevant criminal history in criminal history category I); OAR 213-004-0001, Appendix 1 (providing a presumptive sentence of 58 to 60 months in prison for grid block 10-1). ORS 137.700, however, requires the trial court to impose a 300-month sentence for that offense:

"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.605 [providing for maximum terms of imprisonment for classes of felonies], when a person is convicted of * * * one of the offenses listed in subsection (2)(b) of this section and the offense was committed on or after October 4, 1997, * * * the court shall impose, and the person shall serve, at least the entire term of imprisonment listed in subsection (2) of this section. * * *. The court may impose a greater sentence if otherwise permitted by law, but may not impose a lower sentence than the sentence-specified in subsection (2) of this section.

"(2) The offenses to which subsection (1) of this section applies and the applicable mandatory minimum sentences are:

"* * * * *

"(b) * * *

"(E) Sodomy in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.405(1)(b) * * * 300 months."

ORS 137.700(2)(b)(E) (emphasis added).