Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Thus, for an officer to reasonably suspect a violation of the statute, the officer must be aware of specific and articulable facts (1) connecting a load of wood to a harvest or collection site for which a permit is required and (2) indicating that the person is hauling that load directly away from such a site.
The plain text of ORS 164.813 supports defendant’s interpretation, and nothing about the statute’s context suggests otherwise. That is, the statutory definition of "transportation" in ORS 164.813(1)(d) does not refer to all conveyances of special forest products, but only "the physical conveyance of special forest products away from a harvest or collection site [.]" (Emphasis added.) To be sure, "harvest" is defined rather broadly and is not expressly limited to gathering forest products from a forest.3 Furthermore, the permit required under ORS 164.813(3) must include a "description of the premises from which the special forest products were taken,"...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.