Case Law State v. Fuller
[…] Stat. § 28-320(1) (Reissue 2008), which provides in relevant part: "Any person who subjects another person to sexual contact ... without consent of the victim ... is guilty of sexual assault in either the second degree or third degree." Section 28-320(3) provides: "Sexual assault shall be in the third degree and is a Class I misdemeanor if the actor shall not have caused serious personal injury to the victim." At issue in this appeal is the meaning of "sexual contact" contained in a portion of § 28-318(5) which applies to § 28-320 and provides that "[s]exual contact shall also mean the touching by the victim of the actor's sexual or intimate parts or the clothing covering the immediate area of the actor's sexual or intimate parts when such touching is intentionally caused by the actor."

The complaint alleged that on May 5, 2007, Fuller subjected C.F. to sexual contact without consent; the complaint did not allege that C.F. suffered serious personal injury. On May 5, 2007, Fuller was 18 years old, and C.F., who is Fuller's half brother, was 9 years old.