Case Law State v. Fuller
[…] Lance Fuller appeals from the order of the district court for Adams County which affirmed his county court conviction for third degree sexual assault. Fuller asserts that there was not sufficient evidence to support his conviction, because the acts for which he was charged and convicted do not meet the definition of "sexual contact" provided in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-318(5) (Reissue 2008). We affirm.

STATEMENT OF FACTS

Fuller was charged in the county court for Adams County on June 25, 2007. The complaint charged Fuller with third degree sexual assault in violation of Neb.Rev. Stat. § 28-320(1) (Reissue 2008), which provides in relevant part: "Any person who subjects another person to sexual contact ... without consent of the victim ... is guilty of sexual assault in either the second degree or third degree." Section 28-320(3) provides: "Sexual assault shall be in the third degree and is a Class I misdemeanor if the actor shall not have caused serious personal injury to the victim." At issue in this appeal is the meaning of "sexual contact" contained in a portion of § 28-318(5) which applies to § 28-320 and provides that "[s]exual contact shall also mean the touching by the victim of the actor's sexual or intimate parts or the clothing covering the immediate area of the