Case Law State v. Garcia
[…] We see no substantial right of Garcia’s prejudicially affected by the district court’s acceptance, without further inquiry, of the interpreters' representations that they were certified interpreters. Nebraska law requires the appointment of an interpreter in a court proceeding when the defendant is unable to communicate the English language. See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-2401 to 25-2407 (Reissue 2016). "[S]ections 25-2401 to 25-2407 provide a procedure for the appointment of such interpreters to avoid injustice and to assist such persons in their own defense." § 25-2401. Section 25-2405 states that every...

2 cases
Document | Nebraska Court of Appeals – 2021
State v. Martin Benito Ya
"...since she was not certified, he has waived any error by not objecting to her services before the district court. See State v.