Case Law State v. Geo Grp.
[…] State, case number 17-5806, Dkt. 509.

In its Rule 50(b) motions, GEO argues that the MWA impermissibly discriminates against the federal government and GEO because the plain language of the MWA exempts detainees of “state, county or municipal” facilities benefitting “state, county or municipal” governmental entities, but not the federal government or those with whom it deals (GEO). State, case number 17-5806, Dkts. 503 and 513; Nwauzor, case number 17-5769, Dkts. 394 and 402 (citing RCW 49.46.010(3)(k)). GEO further maintains that the MWA also discriminates against it because it categorically exempts “individuals engaged in the activities of an educational, charitable, religious, state, or local governmental body or agency, or nonprofit organization . . . [who] receives reimbursement in lieu of compensation for normally incurred out-of-pocket expenses or receives a nominal amount of compensation per unit of voluntary service rendered.” Id. (citing RCW 49.46.010(3)(d)). The State and class oppose the motion. State, case number 17-5806, Dkt. 507; Nwauzor, case number 17-5769, Dkt. 398.

DISCUSSION