Case Law State v. Gray
[…] Defendant was then charged with driving while impaired. After being read his rights, defendant consented to a blood test. The test, taken at 11:22 p.m., showed defendant's blood alcohol level to be 0.113. Thereafter, defendant was indicted and convicted of driving while impaired and second-degree murder. The trial court arrested judgment on the driving while impaired conviction and imposed a mitigated sentence of 94 to 122 months. Defendant appeals.

I.

Defendant first challenges the trial court's admission into evidence a prior conviction of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-138.3 (1999), which makes it unlawful "for a person less than 21 years old to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while consuming alcohol or at any time while he has remaining in his body any alcohol or controlled substance previously consumed...." The State filed a motion in limine seeking a pretrial ruling on admissibility of evidence of this prior conviction, contending that the conviction was evidence of malice. Defendant responded with a motion in limine seeking a pretrial ruling to exclude the evidence.