Case Law State v. Green
[…] I. Background

Although the consolidated cases before us both pertain to the proper interpretation of the Texas forgery statute, each case presents this question in a different procedural posture. We address the relevant background for each case below.

A. State v. Green

Appellee Trenton Kyle Green was indicted on one count of third-degree felony forgery under Penal Code Section 32.21(e) for forging currency. See Tex. Penal Code § 32.21(e) (stating that "[s]ubject to Subsection (e-1), an offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the writing is or purports to be … part of an issue of money"). The indictment alleged that Green made a counterfeit $20 bill and did so "with the intent to defraud or harm another." See id. § 32.21(b). Nothing in the indictment addressed Green’s purpose for the forgery or, specifically, whether he engaged in the forgery to obtain property or services.