Case Law State v. Green
[…] Gary D. Young, Paris, Jeffrey Shell, Rockwall, for State in PD-1213-20.

OPINION

Slaughter, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which Keller, P.J., Hervey, Richardson, Newell, Keel, Walker, and McClure, JJ., joined.

In these consolidated cases, we must interpret the 2017 amendments to Texas Penal Code Section 32.21, the forgery statute. See Tex. Penal Code § 32.21. The statute provides that a person commits an offense if he "forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another." Id. § 32.21(b). This base-1evel offense is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 32.21(c). In 2017, the Legislature added a new subsection, (e-1), which sets forth an alternative "value ladder" offense-classification scheme. See id. § 32.21(e-1). Pursuant to this value-1adder provision, "[i]f it is shown on the trial of an offense that the actor engaged in the conduct to obtain or attempt to obtain a property or service," then the offense classification is based on the value of any property or services at issue. Id.