Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Irby , 187 Wash. App. 183, 188, 347 P.3d 1103 (2015). It is well established that seating a biased juror is never harmless and requires a new trial regardless of actual prejudice. State v. Guevara Diaz , 11 Wash. App. 2d 843, 851, 456 P.3d 869 (2020), review denied , 195 Wash.2d 1025, 466 P.3d 772 (2020).
¶ 8 Although Mr. Gutierrez did not move to strike juror 16, a trial court must do so on its own motion where grounds for a challenge for cause are apparent in the record. Id. at 855, 456 P.3d 869 (citing RCW 2.36.110 ; CrR 6.4(c)(1) ). Under RCW 2.36.110, "It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias [or] prejudice."