Case Law State v. Gutierrez
[…] ¶ 13 In Behre , our Supreme Court acknowledged the inherent challenge in determining whether a juror is influenced by implicit bias. 193 Wash.2d at 663, 444 P.3d 1172. Implicit biases include " ‘stereotypes that are ingrained and...

5 cases
Document | Washington Court of Appeals – 2024
State v. Kovalenko
"...trial court must do so on its own motion where grounds for a challenge for cause are apparent in the record." State v. Gutierrez, 22 Wash. App. 2d 815, 820, 513 P.3d 812 (2022). Under RCW 2.36.110, the trial court has a duty "to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion..."
Document | Washington Court of Appeals – 2023
State v. Dotson
"... ... of Appellant at 17 ...          Even ... where a party does not move to strike a juror, "a trial ... court must do so on its own motion where grounds for a ... challenge for cause are apparent in the record." ... State v. Gutierrez , 22 Wn.App. 2d 815, 820, 513 P.3d ... 812 (2022). Under RCW 2.36.110, the trial court has a duty ... "to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in ... the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror ... by reason of bias [or] prejudice." Id. We ... "
Document | Washington Court of Appeals – 2024
State v. Dimas
"...that he was denied his right to an unbiased jury trial, which is constitutional in nature. State v. Gutierrez, 22 Wn.App. 2d 815, 819, 513 P.3d 812 (2022).