Case Law State v. Guzman
[…] We review the application "of a question of law" de novo. State v. Rutledge, 267 N.C. App. 91, 95, 832 S.E.2d 745 (2019).

Defendant leads us down a circuitous route to demonstrate why Judge Hall should have recused himself under the statutory mandate of section 15A-291(c). Section 15A-291(c) states, "No judge who sits as a member of a judicial review panel shall preside at any trial or proceeding resulting from or in any manner related to information gained pursuant to a lawful electronic surveillance order issued by that panel." N.C.G.S. § 15A-291(c) (2022). According to defendant, the judge entered "a lawful electronic surveillance order" and therefore he should have recused himself.