Case Law State v. Guzman
[…] Whereas the GPS and January Orders entered by Judge Hall were authorized under a different statute, Article 12, and are commonly called "ping orders." Judge Hall looked to see if Article 12 or any further statutes addressed any requirements for judicial recusal, because the GPS and January Orders were not entered under Article 16, and he did not sit on a judicial review panel.

Judge Hall only considered whether section 15A-291(c) would disqualify him having entered orders under different statutory provisions. The GPS and January Orders were not authorized pursuant to Article 16 or a judicial review panel. The plain language of section 15A-291(c) only disqualifies judges who enter orders as part of a judicial review panel that authorize "any manner related to information gained pursuant to a lawful electronic surveillance order." Therefore, given the limited review and missing challenge to the validity of the GPS and January Orders, Judge Hall correctly determined section 15A-291(c) did not require his recusal.

Defendant cites multiple cases...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI