Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. However, "in determining whether or not the district court abused its discretion through misapplication or misinterpretation of the law," this Court applies a de novo standard of review. Id.
[¶6] "A district court's award of restitution to a crime victim is made under N.D. Const. art. I, § 25 (1)(n) and N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08." Id. Article I, section 25(1)(n) guarantees to victims "[t]he right to full and timely restitution in every case and from each offender for all losses suffered by the victim as a result of the criminal or delinquent conduct." Section 12.1-32-08(1), N.D.C.C., also provides:
In determining the amount of restitution, the court shall take into account the reasonable damages sustained by the victim or victims of the criminal offense, which damages are limited to those directly related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result of the defendant's criminal action.
Applying these constitutional and statutory provisions, we have held that "a victim is entitled to be made whole through a reasonable restitution amount based on the entirety of his or her actual losses." State v. Kostelecky , 2018 ND 12, ¶ 12, 906 N.W.2d 77.