Case Law State v. Hancock
[…] The indictment was based on actions Defendant took after the issuance of an ex parte order placing her daughter, B.B., in the custody of DCS. The remaining counts of the indictment charged Ms. Reguli with one count of facilitation of custodial interference and two counts of accessory after the fact for her role in the events leading up to B.B.'s placement in DCS custody.

The statute Defendant was alleged to have violated, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-306, provides:

(a) It is the offense of custodial interference for a natural or adoptive parent, step-parent, grandparent, brother, sister, aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew of a child younger than eighteen (18) years of age to:
(1) Remove the child from this state knowing that the removal violates a child custody determination as defined in § 36-6-205, the rightful custody of a mother as defined in § 36-2-303, or a temporary or permanent judgment or court order regarding the custody or care of the child; (2) Detain the child within this state or remove the child from this state after the expiration of the noncustodial natural or adoptive parent or guardian's lawful period of visitation, with the intent to violate the rightful custody of a mother as defined in § 36-2-303, or a temporary or permanent judgment or a court order regarding the custody or care of the child;
(3) Harbor or hide the child within or outside this state, knowing that possession of the child was unlawfully obtained by another person in violation of the rightful custody of a mother as defined in § 36-2-303, or a temporary or permanent judgment or a court order;
(4) Act as an accessory to any act prohibited by this section; or
(5) Detain the child within or remove the child from this state during the noncustodial parent's lawful period of visitation, with the intent to violate the court-ordered visitation of the noncustodial parent, or a temporary or permanent judgment regarding visitation with the child.
(b) It is also the offense of custodial interference for a natural or adoptive parent, step-parent, grandparent, brother, sister, aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew of an incompetent person to:
(1) Remove the incompetent person from this state knowing that the removal violates a temporary or permanent judgment or a court order regarding the custody or care of the incompetent person;