Case Law State v. Heit
[…] State v. Powell, 308 Kan. 895, 902-03, 425 P.3d 309 (2018).

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1) imposes a presumptive life sentence with no possibility of parole for 25 years upon a criminal defendant who is 18 years of age or older and has been convicted of one of the offenses listed in the statute. Aggravated indecent liberties with a child is one of the listed offenses. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1)(C). Nevertheless, a first-time offender may seek a departure to the sentencing grid. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) provides:

"(d)(1) On or after July 1, 2006, for a first time conviction of an offense listed in subsection (a)(1), the sentencing judge shall impose the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment provided by subsection (a), unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure. If the sentencing judge departs from such mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure. The departure sentence shall be the sentence pursuant to the revised Kansas sentencing guidelines act, article 68 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, and, subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6818, and amendments thereto, no sentence of a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be imposed hereunder."

A plain reading of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6627(d) confirms that a district court is not required to articulate reasons for rejecting mitigating factors.