Case Law State v. Helms, COA12–1436.
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 686, 80 L.Ed.2d at 692–93.

A. File Numbers 10 CRS 937 and 10 CRS 50560

Defendant argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel by virtue of his attorney's failure to bring to the trial court's attention the fatal variance between the indictments for sexual activity by a substitute parent in file numbers 10 CRS 937 and 10 CRS 50560 and the evidence actually introduced at trial. We agree.

In the indictments in 10 CRS 937 and 10 CRS 50560, defendant was charged with “engag[ing] in a sexual act” with Jamie in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.7(a) between 1 August 2009 and 31 August 2009 and between 1 June 2008 and 31 July 2009, respectively. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.7(a), “a defendant who has assumed the position of a parent in the home of a minor victim [and] engages in vaginal intercourse or...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant