Case Law State v. Henderson
[…] Id.

¶ 6 In Arizona, A.R.S. § 13-701(A) (2001) provides that "imprisonment for a felony shall be a definite term of years" and then sets forth the term of years applicable for first-time felony offenses. For appellant's class 6 felony conviction, the term is one year. A.R.S. § 13-701(C)(5). This term is typically referenced as the presumptive term. State v. Brown, 205 Ariz. 325, 332, ¶ 24, 70 P.3d 454, 461 (App.2003). In the language of Blakely, this is the "statutory maximum." Blakely, ___ U.S. at ___, 124 S.Ct. at 2537. Section 13-702(A) (2001) provides that the presumptive sentence may be "increased or reduced by the court." That section also provides that "[a]ny reduction or increase shall be based on the aggravating and mitigating circumstances" set forth therein and be limited to the range specified. Id. As to the offense for which appellant was convicted, the upward limit is 1.5 years. Id.