Case Law State v. Hernandez-Esteban
[…] He seeks reversal of his conviction on Count 1 on that basis; as previously noted, he was acquitted on Count 2.1

Multiple offenses may be charged in a single indictment if, as relevant here, the offenses "are alleged to have been committed by the same person" and are "[o]f the same or similar character[.]" ORS 132.560(1)(b)(A). However, "[i]f it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) * * *, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires." ORS 132.560(3).

[2, 3] The Supreme Court recently revisited the law on severance in State v. Delaney, 370 Or. 554, 522 P.3d 855 (2022), which involved a trial of joined charges arising from the defendant’s alleged sexual assaults of two different women two years apart.