Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Brenna Bird, Attorney General, and Timothy M. Hau, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.
May J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which Waterman Mansfield, McDonald, and Oxley, JJ., joined. McDermott, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which Christensen, C.J., joined.
Shannon Hightower pleaded guilty to dependent adult abuse and theft in the second degree. On appeal, Hightower contends that there were defects in her guilty plea, her sentencing, and the conditions set for her appeal bond.
As part of her challenge to her guilty plea, Hightower argues that Iowa Code section 814.29 (2021) is unconstitutional. Section 814.29 regulates judicial review of "challenges [to] a guilty plea based on an alleged defect in the plea proceedings." Id. It prohibits courts from vacating a plea "unless the defendant demonstrates that the defendant more likely than not would not have pled guilty if the [alleged] defect had not occurred." Id. Hightower argues that this prohibition violates due process and the separation-of-powers doctrine.