Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] His argument is misplaced.
{¶ 8} Appellant was charged with two counts of criminal nonsupport in violation of R.C. 2919.21(B). The offenses were alleged to have occurred "[o]n or about June 15, 2010 to June 14, 2012" and "[o]n or about June 15, 2012 to June 14, 2014." At the time of the charged offense, former R.C. 2919.21(B) provided:
No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.
{¶ 9} In his motion to dismiss, appellant argued that he had not violated the requirements of former R.C. 2919.21(B) because his child was emancipated before the date of a court order for an arrearage was entered.