Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Kindler , 277 Or App 242, 250, 370 P.3d 909 (2016). In reviewing for abuse of a trial court's discretion, we have been understanding of the broad and pragmatic range of legally correct choices. Id. ; see also State v. Johnson , 304 Or App 78, 83, 466 P.3d 710 (2020). That range depends on the particular circumstances of the case and the reasons presented to the trial court. Stull , 281 Or App at 667, 386 P.3d 122.
In some instances, following a trial court's denial of the state's motion to continue, a defendant will move for dismissal of the indictment under ORS 136.120(1), which provides:
"If the defendant appears at the time set for trial and the prosecuting attorney is not ready and does not show sufficient cause for postponing the trial, the court shall dismiss the accusatory instrument unless the court determines that dismissal is not in the public interest."
See also State v. Shaw , 338 Or. 586, 595-96, 113 P.3d 898 (2005) (); State v. Sondenna , 222 Or App 506, 509, 194 P.3d 817 (2008) (same). On review of a trial court's decision whether to dismiss an indictment under ORS 136.120, we review whether the trial court erred as a matter of...