Case Law State v. Hogan
[…] Document | Wisconsin Court of Appeals – 2021
Clark v. League of Wis. Municipalities Mut. Ins. Co.
"... ... 397 Wis.2d 226 What Was the Injury or Illness? (State the Part of Body Affected and How It Was Affected) employe[e] has bruised cheek and left hip Checked boxes on the Injury Form also indicated that ... "
Document | Wisconsin Court of Appeals – 2023
Hellenbrand v. Air Temperature Servs.
"...effective means of fall prevention." B. Daubert motion ¶28 The pertinent legal standards for a Daubert motion are concisely summarized in Hogan: Wis[consin] Stat. § 907.02(1) requires the trial to determine, by a preponderance of the evidence and according to whichever criteria it deems app..."
Document | Wisconsin Court of Appeals – 2023
State v. Lopez
"...of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case"). Hogan, 397 Wis.2d 171, ¶19 (quoting 907.02(1)). ¶18 Lopez concedes that "[m]uch of the expert testimony Harris offered was indisputably proper under Daubert." He a..."
Document | Wisconsin Court of Appeals – 2023
State v. Weir