Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Stat. § 15A-1235(c).
¶ 13 Article I, § 24 of the North Carolina Constitution provides in pertinent part:
No person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court, except that a person accused of any criminal offense for which the State is not seeking a sentence of death in superior court may, in writing or on the record in the court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive jury trial, subject to procedures prescribed by the General Assembly.
¶ 14 Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235 provides that a "judge may not require or threaten to require the jury to deliberate for an unreasonable length of time or for unreasonable intervals." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(c) (2019).
¶ 15 Although Defendant did not object at trial to the trial judge's remarks, the issue is preserved for appeal.