Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Cleveland, ¶ 7. Evidence is deemed substantial if "a reasonable mind might accept [it] as adequate to support a conclusion; it consists of more than a mere scintilla of evidence, but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." Arthun, ¶ 11 (quoting State v. Aragon, 2014 MT 89, ¶ 9, 374 Mont. 391, 321 P.3d 841).
¶7 1. Did the District Court err by concluding that Holmes is criminally liable for damages arising from the missing social security cards?
[5, 6] ¶8 Section 46-18-201(5), MCA, provides that, upon the defendant being found guilty of an offense, if any victim suffered a pecuniary loss, "the sentencing judge shall, as part of the sentence, require payment of full restitution and interest to the victim." Pecuniary loss is defined as: