Case Law State v. Holmes
[…] State v. Green , 174 Ariz. 586, 587, 852 P.2d 401, 402 (1993). Further, the court has held that "[o]ne is convicted when there has been a determination of guilt by verdict, finding, or the acceptance of a plea." State v. Thompson , 200 Ariz. 439, ¶ 7, 27 P.3d 796 (2001). "Sentencing is not required." Id.

¶10 A felony is defined as "an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in the custody of the state department of corrections is authorized by any law of this state." A.R.S. § 13-105(18). Under A.R.S. § 13-604(A), a class six undesignated offense "shall be treated as a felony for all purposes until such time as the court may actually enter an order designating the offense a misdemeanor." And, the "contingent possibility that the offense may ultimately be designated a misdemeanor at some future date does not detract from the reality that the person has been convicted of a class 6 felony within the meaning of § [13-604(A)], and that it should be treated as a felony for all