Case Law State v. Holt
[…] Holt contends that the appeal was subject to this requirement because the trial court's order excludes "other evidence" for purposes of OCGA § 5–7–1(a)(5). However, the State's appeal was from an order which excluded the results of tests for alcohol and was properly filed under OCGA § 5–7–1(a)(4), which provides:

An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia ... in criminal cases ... [f]rom an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized or excluding the results of any test for alcohol or drugs in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first[.]

(Emphasis supplied.). See State v. Smith, 329 Ga.App. 646 n. 5, 765 S.E.2d 787 (2014) (physical precedent only) (State appealed from order suppressing the results of two sobriety tests under OCGA § 5–7–1(a)(4) ); State v.