Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Since 1978 we have held that the language in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6615(a) requires the sentencing judge to award a defendant credit for all time spent in custody "solely" on the charge for which the defendant is being sentenced while awaiting disposition of his or her case, and that a defendant is not entitled to credit for time " ‘which he has spent in jail upon other, distinct, and wholly unrelated charges.’ " Smith , 309 Kan. at 981, 441 P.3d 1041 ; Campbell , 223 Kan. 528, Syl. ¶ 2, 575 P.2d 524.
But the statute does not say that. Rather, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6615(a) provides:
It is not obvious that "the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case" should be interpreted in any way other than straightforwardly giving jail time credit for every day the defendant...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI