Case Law State v. Horton
[…] When A learned that defendant might be the culprit, she reported it to the police. An officer interviewed defendant, and he admitted to creating a fake profile using A's images and her name. Defendant claimed that he had created the account in an effort to gain information about a woman he once dated and used A's pictures because it gave him "greater access." Defendant was arrested and charged with identity theft based on intent to defraud under ORS 165.800.

We begin with the text of the relevant statute, which provides necessary context. ORS 165.800(1) provides that

"[a] person commits the crime of identity theft if the person, with the intent to deceive or to defraud , obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters or converts to the person's own use the personal identification of another person."1

(Emphasis added.) In State v. Alvarez-Amador , 235 Or.App. 402, 407, 232 P.3d 989 (2010), we concluded that a person acts with the "intent to defraud" under ORS 165.800(1) when a person intends "to cause injury to another's legal rights or interests."