Case Law State v. Hoskin
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

State v. Jenks , 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. "In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy. Whether the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law." State v. Thompkins , 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997).

1. Felony Murder and Felonious Assault

{¶ 11} Felony murder is defined in R.C. 2903.02(B) as follows: "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit [a qualifying] offense of violence * * *." Felonious assault is defined in R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) as follows: "No person shall knowingly * * * [c]ause serious physical harm to another * * *." In the case at hand, the parties do not dispute that Hoskin's felonious-assault conviction listing Norman as