Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See State v. Thompson, 836 N.W.2d 470, 476 (Iowa 2013).
In deciding whether the court abused its discretion by not conducting an in camera review of the child's therapy records, we look to Iowa Code section 622.10 (2021). "Iowa Code section 622.10 generally prevents a mental health professional from disclosing 'any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person's professional capacity' associated with the patient's treatment." State v. Retterath, 974 N.W.2d 93, 98 (Iowa 2022) (quoting Iowa Code § 622.10(1)). There are two exceptions to this general rule: (1) if the holder of the privilege waives privilege or (2) if the records are "likely to contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other source and for which there is a compelling need for the defendant to present a defense in the case."
Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a). "If the defendant satisfies the threshold showing for the second exception, the district court must review the records 'in camera' (privately, without the parties present) to determine whether the records contain exculpatory information."