Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Griller, 583 N.W.2d 736, 740 (Minn.1998) (citing Johnson v. United States, 520 U.S. 461, 467, 117 S.Ct. 1544, 137 L.Ed.2d 718 (1997) ). If the appellant satisfies the first three prongs of the plain-error doctrine, "we may correct the error only if it ‘seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.’ " State v. Crowsbreast, 629 N.W.2d 433, 437 (Minn.2001) (quoting Johnson, 520 U.S. at 467, 117 S.Ct. 1544 ).
Minnesota Statutes § 609.05 (2014) addresses when an accomplice is liable for a crime committed by someone else. It provides, in part: "A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." Id., subd. 1. The statute, however, does not define the phrase "intentionally aids."1
At issue in this case are the jury instructions for second-degree intentional murder and second-degree felony murder.