Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We reject both arguments and conclude that Huggins' postconviction motion was untimely.
Huggins first argues that the 1–year period of limitation under § 29–3001(4)(a) did not begin to run until after the
time during which he might have petitioned the U.S. Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari had expired and that his motion was filed within 1 year after that date. We reject this argument, and we conclude that the period of limitation began to run on the date the mandate was issued by the Nebraska appellate court.
Under § 29–3001(4), the period of limitation begins to run on the latest of certain specified dates, the first of which is “[t]he date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal.” § 29–3001(4)(a). Our reading of “conclusion of a direct appeal” in § 29–3001(4)(a) determines the outcome of this case.