Case Law State v. Hunter
[…] [Spelling, punctuation, and typographical errors and expletives in original.].

Hunter filed a motion to quash challenging Count I contending that "it does not appear from the indictment that an offense against the law was committed" and specifically, that no legislative intent or legal precedent exists for the State to interpret his words as criminal solicitation of capital murder as alleged in Count I. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 27.08(1) (providing for exception to substance of indictment when "it does not appear therefrom that an offense against the law was committed by the defendant"); see also id. art. 1.14(b) (requiring defendant to object to defect of substance in indictment before date trial on merits commences or defendant "waives and forfeits right to object" to such defect).