Case Law State v. Hunter
[…] Penal Code §§ 15.03 (defining offense of criminal solicitation), 19.03(a)(8) (defining offense of capital murder where individual murdered is under age ten). Hunter filed a motion to quash contending that the indictment fails to allege an offense and violates his constitutional rights. The district court signed an order granting the motion and dismissing Count I, which the State challenges in six issues. We will affirm the order quashing Count I of the indictment.

BACKGROUND

Count I of Hunter's indictment charges him with the offense of solicitation to commit capital murder. See id. §§ 15.03(a) ("A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission"), (d) (defining criminal solicitation offense as first-degree felony), 19.03(a)(8) (defining offense of capital murder as person's commission of "murder as defined under section 19.02(b)(1) and ... the person murders an individual under 10 years of age").